Student Success

Team Building for TYs

September 11, 2019

TYs enjoying their team building experience in Kenmare, on September 11th, incorporating their Bronze Gaisce task.



August 31, 2019

Students receive certification from the Hope Foundation following their immersion visit to Kolkata, India.

Limerick Enterprise Board Student Enterprise Awards Competition 2020

August 30, 2019

Desmond College students help launch Limerick Enterprise Board Student Enterprise Awards Competition 2020. Melissa Flaherty, Ciara Brouder (2019 Limerick Senior Winners) along with Aine Murphy, Lauren Ambrose and Lucy Flaherty (2019 Limerick Intermediate Winners) were invited to assist launch the 2020 Student Enterprise Awards along with Mayor Michael Sheehan and Mary Kileen (Limerick Enterprise Board) in City Hall. Students even got to try on the Mayor chain of office.

Desmond College Leaving Certificate Students Get Their Results

August 13, 2019

All smiles in Desmond College with students receiving their excellent results. Congratulations to all.

Desmond College Graduation 2019

June 12, 2019

Desmond College Graduation 2019

Desmond College Graduation Certs 2019

June 12, 2019

Desmond College Graduation 2019

Desmond College Graduation 2019

Desmond College Graduation 2019

Desmond College Graduation 2019

Desmond College Graduation 2019

Desmond College Graduation 2019

Desmond College Graduation 2019

Desmond College Graduation 2019

Desmond College Graduation 2019

Desmond College Graduation 2019

Desmond College Graduation 2019

Desmond College Graduation 2019

Desmond College Graduation 2019

Desmond College Graduation 2019

Desmond College Graduation 2019

Desmond College Graduation 2019

Desmond College Graduation 2019

Desmond College Graduation 2019

Desmond College Graduation 2019

Desmond College Graduation 2019

Desmond College Graduation 2019

Desmond College Graduation 2019

Desmond College Graduation 2019

Desmond College Graduation 2019

Desmond College Graduation 2019

Desmond College Graduation 2019

Desmond College Graduation 2019

Desmond College Graduation 2019

Desmond College Graduation 2019

Desmond College Graduation 2019

Desmond College Graduation 2019

Desmond College Graduation 2019

Desmond College Graduation 2019

Desmond College Graduation 2019

Desmond College Graduation 2019

Desmond College Graduation 2019

Desmond College Graduation 2019

Desmond College Graduation 2019

Desmond College Graduation 2019

Desmond College Graduation 2019

Desmond College Graduation 2019:
Special Awards

June 12, 2019
Desmond College 2019

Aisling Ryan presents a Sports Award to David O’Donovan at the Desmond College Graduation in Newcastle West

Desmond College 2019

Aisling Ryan presents a Sports Award to Amy O’Shea at the Desmond College Graduation in Newcastle West

Desmond College 2019

Aisling Ryan presents a Sports Award to Konrad Papierowski at the Desmond College Graduation in Newcastle West

Desmond College 2019

Mike Nash presents the Mike Nash Cup to Dylan Moloney and Michael Murphy at the Desmond College Graduation in Newcastle West

Desmond College 2019

Caroline O’Grady presents the Attendance Award to Jason Ryan at the Desmond College Graduation in Newcastle West

Desmond College 2019

Desmond College 2019

Desmond College 2019

Desmond College 2019

Desmond College 2019

Desmond College 2019

Desmond College 2019

Desmond College 2019

Desmond College 2019

Desmond College 2019

Desmond College 2019

Desmond College 2019

Aoife Culhane presents a Special Achievement Award to Alan Wallace at the Desmond College Graduation in Newcastle West

Desmond College 2019

Aoife Culhane presents the Fidelma Class Tutor Award to Dylan Moloney at the Desmond College Graduation in Newcastle West

Desmond College 2019

Simone Walsh presents the Fionn Class Tutor Award to Tia Culloty at the Desmond College Graduation in Newcastle West

Desmond College 2019

Mary-Anne O’Brien presents the Fintan Class Tutor Award to Brendan Geary at the Desmond College Graduation in Newcastle West

Desmond College 2019

Siobhan O’Connor presents the 6G Class Tutor Award to Rhea Crowley at the Desmond College Graduation in Newcastle West

Desmond College 2019

Caroline O’Grady presents the Year Head Award to Thomas Curtin at the Desmond College Graduation in Newcastle West

Desmond College 2019

Vice Principal Liz Cregan presents the LCA Student of the Year award to Ben McCormick at the Desmond College Graduation in Newcastle West

Desmond College 2019

Principal Vourneen Gavin-Barry presents the Student of the Year Award to Alice Duffy at the Desmond College Graduation in Newcastle West

Desmond College Graduation 2019:
Presentation to Staff

June 12, 2019

Desmond College Graduation: Presentation to Staff

Desmond College Graduation: Presentation to Staff

Desmond College Graduation: Presentation to Staff

Desmond College Graduation: Presentation to Staff

Desmond College Graduation: Presentation to Staff

Desmond College Graduation: Presentation to Staff

Desmond College Graduation: Presentation to Staff

Student Awards 2019

June 6, 2019

2019 Student Awards 2019 Student Awards 2019 Student Awards2019 Student Awards 2019 Student Awards2019 Student Awards2019 Student Awards2019 Student Awards2019 Student Awards2019 Student Awards2019 Student Awards2019 Student Awards2019 Student Awards2019 Student Awards2019 Student Awards2019 Student Awards2019 Student Awards2019 Student Awards2019 Student Awards2019 Student Awards2019 Student Awards2019 Student Awards2019 Student Awards2019 Student Awards2019 Student Awards2019 Student Awards2019 Student Awards2019 Student Awards2019 Student Awards2019 Student Awards2019 Student Awards2019 Student Awards2019 Student Awards2019 Student Awards2019 Student Awards2019 Student Awards2019 Student Awards2019 Student Awards2019 Student Awards2019 Student Awards2019 Student Awards2019 Student Awards2019 Student Awards2019 Student Awards2019 Student Awards2019 Student Awards2019 Student Awards2019 Student Awards

2019 Student Awards
2019 Student Awards
2019 Student Awards

Student Awards 2019

June 6, 2019

2019 Student Awards2019 Student Awards

2019 Student Awards

2019 Student Awards

2019 Student Awards

2019 Student Awards

2019 Student Awards

2019 Student Awards

2019 Student Awards

2019 Student Awards

2019 Student Awards

2019 Student Awards

2019 Student Awards

2019 Student Awards

2019 Student Awards

2019 Student Awards

2019 Student Awards

2019 Student Awards

2019 Student Awards

2019 Student Awards

2019 Student Awards

2019 Student Awards

2019 Student Awards

2019 Student Awards

2019 Student Awards

2019 Student Awards

2019 Student Awards

2019 Student Awards

2019 Student Awards

2019 Student Awards

2019 Student Awards

2019 Student Awards

2019 Student Awards

2019 Student Awards

2019 Student Awards

2019 Student Awards

2019 Student Awards

2019 Student Awards

2019 Student Awards

2019 Student Awards

2019 Student Awards

2019 Student Awards

2019 Student Awards

2019 Student Awards

2019 Student Awards

2019 Student Awards

2019 Student Awards

2019 Student Awards

2019 Student Awards

2019 Student Awards

Student Awards: First Years

June 6, 2019

Reading challenge. Certs to be presented by Sinead Broderick
1G
Katie
Kenneth
Kevin
and Karen

Sic fest: certs presented by Aisling Ryan to:
Rhys O Connor.
Eamon Conlon
Leah Quinlan
Sarah Hallett

Limerick Garda youth award:
presented by Ms Broderick to Eamon Conlon

Local Enterprise:
Presented by Ms Keane to Josh Dore and Tara Danaher.

Paired Maths certs:
presented by Ms Hannon to Rang Kevin.

The following to be presented between Ms Gavin and Ms Cregan
Sport
Daire O Connor
Eoghan Collins
Leah Quinlivan
Michael O Brien
Luke Mansfield
Adam Hough
Eugina

Community spirit
Luke Mansfield
Josh Dore
Lauren Murphy
Tara danaher
Saoirse O Mahony

Cooperation and Diligence
Sarah Hallett
Eoghan Collins
Dylan O Connor
William Ahern

Dedication and commitment
Rhys O Connor
Leah Quinlan
Eamon Conlon
Nojus G
Ciara lee
Leah Fitzpatrick
Roisin O Connor
Emma Moloney

Class tutor awards
Karen: Ms Hannon to Georgina Horan
Kenneth: Ms Keane to Iona Collins sport
Katie: Ms Broderick to Ciara O Connor
Kevin: Ms Ryan to Tomas white 
1G: Ms O Connor to Cathal Nolan

Year Head award:
Ms Supple to Edel McMahon

Student Awards: Second Years

June 6, 2019

Awards 2019 2nd Year

Word millionaire- certs presented by Ms White to all classes.
James
2G and Jennifer
Joan
Joseph

Rang Jamesto be presented by Ms Hannon with certs for the following: 
Each student to be called up once and presented with the three certs.
Make a book:
Paired reading:
Art Certs

Local enterprise: presented by Ms Guiry to:
Lucy Flaherty
Lauren Ambrose
Aine Murphy

Young scientist: presented by Ms Fahy to:
Rebecca enright
Emma O Shea
Orla mullane
Lucy flahert

The following to be presented by Ms Gavin and Ms Cregan.
Sport
Orla mullane
Lauren Ambrose
Jodie Duffy
Aine Murphy
Kieran o Callaghan
Ryan moloney
Jack Kelly
Caitlin McKinney
 
Community spirit
Maxim Gusan
Martin Campbell
Kathlyn O Sullivan
Lydia Murphy

Cooperation and Diligence
Nathalia Labuda
Nathan Shanahan
Ethan Kirwan

Dedication and commitment
Lucy Flaherty
Rebecca enright
Lauren Ambrose
Leanne Byrnes
Gavin Ryder
Orla mullane

Class tutor awards
Rang Joseph: Ms White to Aurelie Mantaba
Rang Jennifer: Ms Fahy to Trevor O Shea McNamara
Rang James: – Ms Guiry to Kieran O Callaghan
Rang Joan: –  Ms Hannon to Clodagh Flatley

Junior Gael Colaiste Award
Aine Murphy

Year Head award:
Ms Boohan to Ruben Collins

Student Awards: Third Years

June 6, 2019

Awards 2019 Third year awards.

JCSP Profile of achievement. Presented by Ms White to
AJ Dee
Stephen Enright
Kristina Horan
Emer McGuirk
Christopher O Brien
Luke O Donnell
Amanda Harry
Mary McCarthy
Agnes Andrzejczak
Sarah Cashin
Gary Farnen
Marlon McCarthy
Ciara O Connor
Katelyn Ahern
Conor Collins
Jamie Fahy
Leah Culloty
Naomi Culloty
Selena Gusa

Scifest: presented by Damien Carey to Sarah Barrett.

The following to be presented by Ms Gavin and Ms Cregan
Sport
Aoife lee
MMA Brennan
Kristina horan
Holly Kelly
Darren Bridgeman

Community spirit
Nikita lysaght
Fiona leahy
Michelle leahy

Cooperation and Diligence
Aaron Mansfield
Kristina horan
Katelyn ahern
Emer mcguirk
Selina Gusan
Brianna callanan
Pawel Kaminski

Dedication and commitment
Emily Garrett
Ciara o Connor
Emma Brennan
Kellie griffin
Sarah cashin
Deirdre McMahon

Class Tutor Awards:
Rang Honor: Ms Nash to Oceane Mambouana
Rang Hannah: Mr Carey to Sarah Barrett
Rang Hugh: Mr Shiels to AJ Dee
3G: Ms O Connor to Aoife Lee.

Year Head Award:
Mr Culhane to Eve shepherd

Student Awards: Fifth Years

June 6, 2019

Awards 2019 Fifth year awards

Rang Kenneth LCA SKills at work programme: presented by Ms O Mahony to:
Yazmin Carey
Paddy Clancy
Darragh Leahy
Gavin Lynch
Jamie Mackessy
David Moroney
Chloe O Riordan
Nora O Sullivan
Cian ward
John Woulfe

The Munster GAA transition year course. Presented by Ms Quaid to:

Limerick Garda Youth Award:
presented by Ms O Doherty to Darragh Leahy

Young scientist:
presented by Ms Corkery to Shane Baguio.

The following to be presented by Ms Gavin and Ms Cregan.
Sport

Iris Kennelly
Aoife Corbett
Breda magner
Jack grimes
Jack Corkery
David O Brien
Danny Moriarty
Bryan Hartigan
 
 
Community spirit

Genevieve Collins
Evan Condon
Jason Corbett
Nora O’Sullivan
Mary Odigie

Cooperation and Diligence
Yazmin Carey
Erikina Dbe Bakoubayia
Bobby O Donovan
James Shepherd
Benas bajoras
Sophie Leenders

Dedication and commitment
Anna Guina
Shane Baguio
Breda magner
Kalyn o Brien
Yvonne Leahy
Bryan hartigan
Ayla da Barra

Class tutor awards
Rang Gemma: Ms Quaid to AJ Donovan
Rang Geraldine: Ms O Doherty to Sarah Leahy
Rang Gearoid: Ms O Mahony to John Woulfe.

Year Head award:
Ms Corkery to Safa Amjad

Transition Year Graduation

June 3, 2019

Alanis Leen, Marcelina Krzywdainska, Victoria Brouder, Conor Fox, Cormac Browne and Nathan Wright pictured at their TY Graduation
Alanis Leen, Marcelina Krzywdainska, Victoria Brouder, Conor Fox, Cormac Browne and Nathan Wright pictured at their TY Graduation

Cian Mason, Nathan Wright, Kayla McMahon and Cian Nolan receiving their Gaisce Award from Ms Culhane
Cian Mason, Nathan Wright, Kayla McMahon and Cian Nolan receiving their Gaisce Award from Ms Culhane

Ciara Brouder receiving her Innovation and Enterprise Award from Ms Cregan
Ciara Brouder receiving her Innovation and Enterprise Award from Ms Cregan

Conor Fox and Melissa Flaherty receiving their Community Spirit Award from Ms Corkery
Conor Fox and Melissa Flaherty receiving their Community Spirit Award from Ms Corkery

Cormac Browne receiving the Transition Year Student of the Year Award from Ms Vourneen Gavin
Cormac Browne receiving the Transition Year Student of the Year Award from Ms Vourneen Gavin

Dan Mocanu, Marcelina Krzywdainska, Ana Da Silva, Matthew O Connor, Shannon Copse, Shauna O Sullivan, Dan O Sullivan, Shane Copse and Billy Cunningham pictured with Ms Keane and Ms Murphy at the TY Graduation
Dan Mocanu, Marcelina Krzywdainska, Ana Da Silva, Matthew O Connor, Shannon Copse, Shauna O Sullivan, Dan O Sullivan, Shane Copse and Billy Cunningham pictured with Ms Keane and Ms Murphy at the TY Graduation

Daniel O Sullivan receiving the Transition Year Tutor Award from Ms Kerrie Collins
Daniel O Sullivan receiving the Transition Year Tutor Award from Ms Kerrie Collins

Dylan O Shea, Oisin O Sullivan, Fiona Kelly, Cormac Browne, Conor Fox, Declan O Conner receiving their Gaisce Award from Ms Culhane
Dylan O Shea, Oisin O Sullivan, Fiona Kelly, Cormac Browne, Conor Fox, Declan O Conner receiving their Gaisce Award from Ms Culhane

Fiona Kelly and Cian Nolan receiving the Age Friendly Award
Fiona Kelly and Cian Nolan receiving their Awards

Fiona Kelly and Cian Nolan receiving their Awards from the Age-Friendly Team Gillian Robinson, Anne Rizzo and Mary Cronin
Fiona Kelly and Cian Nolan receiving their Awards from the Age-Friendly Team Gillian Robinson, Anne Rizzo and Mary Cronin

Joanne Lai receiving her Peer Mentoring Award from Ms O Mahony
Joanne Lai receiving her Peer Mentoring Award from Ms O Mahony

Marcelina Krzywdainska, Joanne Lai, Chlo Aherne, Victoria Brouder, Ciara Brouder, Melissa Flaherty Receiving their Gaisce Award from Ms Culhane
Marcelina Krzywdainska, Joanne Lai, Chlo Aherne, Victoria Brouder, Ciara Brouder, Melissa Flaherty Receiving their Gaisce Award from Ms Culhane

Megan Romo, Mary Sexton, Ronan Mullane and Willie Quilligan receiving their Gaisce Award from Ms Ryan and Ms Culhane
Megan Romo, Mary Sexton, Ronan Mullane and Willie Quilligan receiving their Gaisce Award from Ms Ryan and Ms Culhane

Oisin O Sullivand and Chloe Aherne receving the Brothers of Charity Award
Oisin O Sullivan and Chloe Aherne receiving the Brothers of Charity Award